England U18s v Scotland highlights

England U18 39 – 15 Scotland U18

England recorded a convincing win over Scotland in Stirling on Sunday in a friendly fixture building up to the 5 Nations Festival.

Head Coach John Fletcher was happy with the result but more importantly the performance.

Fletcher reflected on the game: "We were pleased with the performance although we also felt it was strong effort against a good French team the week before and although we weren’t on the right side of that score, we felt from a performance perspective we probably edged the game."

On the performance against Scotland, he added: "We were pleased with the intent in attack and we had really good ball movement between backs and forwards. 

"This is an important part of our programme - we really push the fact that our forwards and backs integrate, they pass the ball around and both groups have a strong skill set."

Fletcher continued: "We always remind the players just before they run out where they come from and of their families.  It is important that they recognise that they have a lot of people supporting them and wanting them to do well - that is a big part of them staying connected with who they are.

"It is also a chance to reiterate and encourage them to go and express themselves. We want players at this age to go and explore the game and that is very much what the programme has always been about."


Tries: T. Curry, Umaga, Yawayawa, Chapman (2)
Conversions: Grayson (2), Umaga (2)

Penalties: Grayson, Umaga

BMW Man of the Match: Tom Curry

Squad that played Scotland Academy  School
1 Alex Seville Gloucester Rugby Hartpury College
2 Henry Walker Gloucester Rugby Bromsgrove School
3 Joseph Morris Worcester Warriors King Edward VI Aston
4 Josh Williams Newcastle Falcons
5 Nick Isiekwe Saracens
Haileybury College
6 Ben Earl Saracens
Tonbridge School
7 Tom Curry Sale Sharks
Oundle School
8 Dino Lamb-Cona Harlequins
9 Rory Brand London Irish
Wellington College
10 James Grayson Northampton Saints Moulton College
11 Levi Davis Leicester Tigers Denstone
12 Jacob Umaga Leicester Tigers Wyggeston & QEI College
13 Gabriel Ibitoye (C) Harlequins Trinity
14 Sam Yawayawa Leicester Tigers Wyggeston & QEI College
15 Tom Parton London Irish
Wellington College
16 Beck Cutting Worcester Warriors Bromsgrove School
17 Jarod Leat London Irish St Pauls Catholic College
18 Ehren Painter Northampton Saints Felsted
19 Sam Lewis Leicester Tigers Denstone
20 Ben Curry Sale Sharks Oundle School
21 Ben White Leicester Tigers Leicester Grammar School
22 Oli Morris Saracens New Hall
23 Aaron Chapman Exeter Chiefs  Kings College Taunton